Advertise Here

harith ami & muhriz

Salam Maal Hijrah to all.

Anyway,how did we spend the break?Lepak rumah aje,did some house cleaning with hubby,pegi Ikea beli new pillow,buat coursework and tgk TV.Hubby plak dok try his bday pressie vroommm vroomm huhhh.I am one supportive wifey after all kan,layan jer hubby suke Liverpool ke,gaming ker hihi.Actually dah bosan,asik2 kasi hubby shirt la,belt la as pressie.Hubby pon kotnye dah bosan dpt bende2 macam tue hahaha.So why not bagi sth to do with his interest/hobby kan?
Sebab dok kat rumah jer kan,tgk tv jer lah.Unfortunately kat sini,MTV and CNN are the only channels i
n English,so kalau tgk channel lain tue,hubby lah translator nye :) .Let me warn you sth about the german's channels,kalau tiba2 di tgh hari buta,tgh tgk documentary channel,ade adegan 18sx w/o sensor sket pon tue biasalah.Hubby ckp if our children were to grow up here,kitorang tak beli TV kot,byk sgt yg tak patut tgk ;p,sakit jantung.Talking about MTV,i just knew about this dating game show called Shot at Love with Tila Tequila.I'm not sure if the show is aired in Msia or not,but i hope it is not!!It's about a bunch of lesbians and guys competing for Tila(she's a bise*ual!!),haaa show macam tue pon ade ker??!!

Anyway,semlm tak masak dinner,sebab i was out of idea nak masak ape,and hubby plak offered to dine out.We rarely makan luar kat sini sebab limited choice of halal food.Kalau keluar makan tue,our one and only choice adalah Turkish Restaurant,makan kebab.Hubby had Donner Kebab while saye pulak mkn Donner Shale or sth namanya( lupe =p)

Our new year celebration?Maybe just stay kat rumah kot.Last few years,we joined die Augsburger for new year countdown depan Rathaus(Town Hall).But since then,saya sudah tak berani nak pergi :p It's not crowd or the beer smell,but the fireworks!Burning your own firework is legal in Germany and tau tak,mase celebrate new year tue,one of the fireworks went up high and high,tapi tak meletup!Instead,it fell down,jatuh atas saye!!!Nasib tak meletup,semua org dah lari tinggalkan saya once nampak the firework tue jatuh balik,except hubby lah,who was trying to pull me Cuakk hahaha.So itulah ceritanye,will see if i have enough courage to join the crowd again tomorrow.
Happy New Year readers!
I'm back from Oberaudorf :)

No white Christmas here in Augsburg hu
Hubby ckp ade snow sket jer last week and that's it,hujan jer ade lah.
The way die Deutsche (the Germans) celebrate Christmas is a bit different from Britons or Americans.
They unwrap the gifts on the Christmas Eve or Heiliger Aben
d and not on the morning of the 25th!
Then they fancy this guy called Nikolaus on top of Santa Claus
Owh and Christmas market(Weihnachtsmarkt) is a must v
isit,the highlights are Christmas deco,Gluehwein,Bratwurst etc.So last Sunday was my 3rd visit to the Augsburg's Weihnactsmarkt(went there in winter04 and winter05),camera bawak,tapi tak letak battery huhu,so i just attach old pics lah yer:p
Okie Oberaudorf story!
Unfortunately our Rodeln Fahren trip had to be cancelled sebab the Rodeln path tu tak cukup snow plak,aiseh.Skiing park jer bukak.Sebab dah sampai kan,pegi j
ugak la to the top of the hill,nur fur wandern(jalan2) :) The rest of the trip,lepak di rest house saje.Early Wed morning,terus balik Augsburg and did the last minute grocey shopping since the stores will be closed for a few days kan.
Ok,happy holiday all!

Hubby dearie turns 25 today!
We've known each other since Ting.4,budak2 lagi.
Main baling2 buku,pencil case,minyak mestika etc,ganas tak :p?Sekarang dah 25 y.o,how time flies eh?
Sudah almost sebulan saye tidak melakukan lawatan ke High Street Kensington
Tapi setelah melihat website La Senza-1/2 price sane sini,siapa boleh tahan kan hee.
So mase break 12-2pm tadi,melencong ke High Street kejap.Mmg pening kepala sebab sale sana sini,those tak tahan godaan nescaya akan ponteng class pegi shopping huhu.Objective ke High Street adalah utk beli LS nite wear:D je,so saya buat tak nampak la kedai2 lain itu kekeke.Maybe sebab saya ckp dgn hubby nak pegi LS jer,so mmg betul2 jadi pembeli berhemah la=p50% tau!

Kemudian ke Bayswater belikan fridge magnet kakak2 saye,sib baik pesan magnet and bende2 kecik jer =p.
Then ternampak pulak Tie Rack di Whiteley on sale juga .So why not kan,tudung saje,hubby for sure kasi green lite nyeh.Apsal la tie rack kat Msia mahal yer?

Ok dah habis mengarut,have a great weekend all!

Eid Mubarak to all readers!
My Eid celebration was simple,pegi lunch @Msia hall and later had nasi ayam for dinner with housemates:)
4 yrs beraya in the States,so dah terbiasa dah kot.But still,my heart is always in kelate tau hee.

Hubby has been asking why didnt i update the blog.Huuu coursework sgt pening,plus tade idea nak update ape.Ok,another week to go then off balik kg Augsburg again.Alhamdulillah hubby pon ade break for 2 weeks!So boley la pegi honeymoon hurray.Our initial plan was to go to somewhere warmer than Augsburg(or London),so my choice adalah Rome.Tapi hubby lmbt confirm cuti die,ticket and all dah mahal la.Winter break is a high peak period,so mmg la mahal kalau reserve lmbt kan.So we came with plan B,which is Rodeln Fahren in Alps!Hubby dah reserve a rest house for 3D2N :)

Hee our first time nie,
Abg dah beli Rodel siap2 dah kekeke.
Back in the Purdue,penah la sledding kat satu hill nie.But that was hmmm 4 yrs ago =p and bukit tue kecik jer.So i'm really looking forward for this trip.

Der Rodel
Aiyoo NOV has come to its end maknenye...............
1)Two more weeks to Augsburg HURRAAYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!
2)Two more weeks to submitting 4 COURSEWORK,yes you hear me right,4 semuanya huwaaaaaaaaaaaaaa...
hmmm...sempat ke??????
I dont understand why IC ini is still on term-based,which is for me menyusahkan!
hmmm next term will start mid of Jan and ends in March and i have signed up for 4 courses in Spring so yeah pls expect to hear my complain about another 4 cour
sework later=p

tak ade interesting topic to share,since i have been doing nothing else but working on lab assignments,coursework1,2 blabla...........
owh okie why not ...ckp pasal
my lunch box!
can you believe that this 25 yrs old student bawak bekal to school?

isinye depends,kalau ade leftover from dinner,bawak itu jer!kalau tak, ape2 a
je la kan,nasi goreng,sandwich or pasta lah most of the times.
hihi tak penah pon amik gambar my lunch box before,tapi for
this entry.......

1.Bekal semlm: Haddock Fillet together with penne and che
ese2.For today...Beef lasagna (leftover from dinner) and salad

I got tons of plans for the weekend but ended up...........
......................... staying in bed.I blamed the weather.
Atas meja penuh dgn tissues,panadol,honey strepsils and ubat batuk cap ibu&anak..
Cepat lah baik encik demam,kene buat coursewo
rks,takot dah nie.

I pass by Cath Kidston's store at least twice a day.
Her vintage prints adalah sgt comel!!

I'm planning to get one of these grocery bags,boleh bawak pegi M&S's Simply Food or Asda.
Comel kan?Ecee saya konon busy with coursework tapi sempat lagi eh =pAbang,kalau ade apron nie saye akan rajin masuk dapor huhu.
Paper napkin
Do check out their website,byk sgt comel2 nie!

Gambar lame nie ahaks.Hubby,i vermiese dich sehr:(

Mase nak balik macam biasalah,banjir satu Haupbahnhof,dlm train pon nangis lagi.Once i got into the flight,ok kejap.Tapi sampai London,boleh pulak pakcik Imigresen tue asked me,why dont you just stay in Germany?Ape lah pakcik tue!Anyway,i'm all ok now :) can't wait for 19 December plak,winter break yeahh!

Dah mid of Nov kan?cepat ja.When others are wishing for designer handbags and what not,i just wish that i can complete all my 4 courseworks on time(read:before Winter break lah!!) so that our plan to spend a few nites in one of Alps' resorts berjalan dgn aman insyaAllah.
Who said life as a student is an easy one?penat adelah!
Another weekend trip with housemates,this time to Oxford.
Day trip saje. Return train ticket was 10 Pounds,food plak bawak from home,student la katekan hehh.The highlight: its well known ancient university,what else?
Oxford is famous for its film location so taraaaaaaaaa....

Christ Church's(Hogwarts') Great Hall with no floating candles =p
Christ Church
Err lupe name these buildings
Magdalene College

University Park.Itik kat sini super aggressive haha!
Gift and Souvenir Store
i like this pic,father and daughter berpicnic,so schweeetttt
The rest dah upload sini : Oxford trip

Though i am not at all into football,i am one supportive wifey tau huhu.
Asked a friend's favor to get these from Anfield:
What pending is our own trip to Liverpool and (maybe)catch one or two matches,next year kot insyaAllah kalau ade tix.
That is a 5x3 flag and ade org bercita2 nak beli a few more so that boleh hang dlm bilik,kitchen,living room.
In your dream dear,satu cukup=p!
Itu belum cerita pasal Little Liver accessories lagi.
I'm fine with Liver baby bibs,clothes,tapi Liver feeder
ehh ehh tadi kate supportive sgt kan=p

Went to Camden town with housemates semlm.
Hujan one whole afternoon and none of us bawak payung aiyoo...
Well,it's London.I'm thinking of getting a raincoat,senang sket.

Camden Town nie more or less macam ferringhi night market huhu.
The most interesting part is the Stables Market,byk antiques and collectable items,this part tade la kat ferringhi kan.

Another 11 days to Augsburg!Tiap2 hari pon nak count down haha might as well letak ticker jer=p
Finally...i'm blogging from home =D
Haih takes 2 weeks jugak nak bukak bank account kat sini rupenya=p
(Broadband application required direct debit info)
Tade interesting story mory pon hihi except that i bought my first Tie Rack here and it costs me just 6 pounds,time ade sale siap buy 2 free 1 lagi yeay
Last few days,the temp dropped down to minus degree,so ade la snow sket.
I didnot know that Londoners are that excited dgn snow =)

This is my last winter in West Lafayette,Indiana,back in 2005.

When it gets to this point,nak gi class or even keluar rumah pon malas and susah =p
I donot think London will be this white,tapi selalu hujan and windy grrrr sakit tulang.
Yg bestnye,my room nie tade heater hahaha.I went to Argos
nak cari a portable heater and taraaa semua heater was out of stock!
Sabar aje la ish ish.
Owh weekend lepas ade open house MARA.So being their scholar,saya pon pergi la tunjuk muka kat MARA officers hehe,sgt friendly semua.They catered the food from Bonda Cafe,okla food die,much better dari canteen Msia Hall hehhh.

Horray it's friday,which means lagi 2 weeks nak jumpe hubby !!

Hubby is coming .. hurrayy!!!
I will update more once dah amik gambar menarik sket.
So far,being a student here agak penat kot;penat jalan cross Kensington/Hyde Park,penat naik Tube,penat tgk all the stores on the way pegi and balik sekolah,dugaan.
Let see if i miss out anything.....
1.Sponsor's Financial Support Letter---->Done
2.Visa Application--->Done

3.Ticket booking------->Done
4.Travellers check($$$$) collection from sponsor----->Done
5.Accommodation in London--->Not Done
6.Packing--->Langsung belum start =p
Once visa is ready,i shall collect my flight ticket pulak insyaAllah.

I received these cards from askar2(anak sedara)mase balik dari the States last 3 years.
So comel kan?
Tapi sekarang my nieces and nephews dah besar,nak ke diorang buat card macam nie lagi nanti Cimie and Uncle Harith balik hukhuk.
Cimie can speak German?=p

This one was from Iqbal;kak long's youngest son.

So..School of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (South Kensington Campus),here i come.Huu takotnyee,dah browse through the syllabus,all the courses seem interesting.
Ade yg very similar to my job scope back in Intel,which is to design from RTL(Register Transfer Lev
el) to Circuit/Schematic,hence the title "Circuit Design Engineer".
Wish me luck ya friends.I am still not sure what awaits me after i complete the study.
Back to working in Semiconductor industry kah,ke nak further pHD(macam sgt tak hahaha),ke keje dgn hubby jadi Domestic Engineer(sounds better than Housewife kan =p)

Oops kene schedule monthly balik kampung nie.
Hubby will come in Oct,Nov tak sure lagi whose turn to travel,Dec is my turn.I will spend the Christmas and New Year break in Augsburg.
Abang dah ckp awal2,tak dpt la pegi Boxing Day Sale in London.Tak kisah dek!

Okla gtg,rajin kan update pasal raya.
To all readers,
Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri,Ampun Maaf dipinta,kalau ade tersalah kata ya.
Drive safe and take care ya you all!!

Morning all!!It's 1:45 am!!saya tak boleh tido :(
It has been 4 days,apsal jetlag tak hilang lagi nih adeh la.
Kalau la boleh tido cam boboy nie.He's on
e real GARFIELD i tell you,tido jek keje huhu.

Sekarang nie saya visit Bangunan Biru di Jln Raja Laut almost everyday.
Balik dari KL mmg wajib terus mandi la,seriously kotor,berhabuk :(.
I am a kg girl and i need more fresh air huhu.